AGENDA

  1. Home >
  2. Agenda >
  3. VIEW >
  4. 73ª Conferência da International Law Association

73ª Conferência da International Law Association

quinta-feira, 12 de junho de 2008

Atualizado às 11:53


73ª Conferência da International Law Association

Law for the future

  • Data: 17 a 21/8
  • Horário:
  • Local: Hotel InterContinenal, no Rio de Janeiro

A 73ª Conferência da International Law Association, organizada pelo Ramo Brasileiro da instituição, será realizada no período de 17 a 21 de agosto de 2008, no Hotel InterContinenal, no Rio de Janeiro, Brasil.

A temática central da Conferência será "Direito para o Futuro", na qual se buscarão respostas para questões como: O direito atual responde às necessidades do mundo moderno? O que pode ser feito para superar as diferenças entre os conflitos e as soluções legais nas sociedades modernas? Como podem os acadêmicos do direito, advogados e cortes nacionais e internacionais contribuir para desenvolver conceitos jurídicos para o futuro?

A Conferência abordará temas atuais, tais como:

  • Acesso à Justiça
  • Direito do Consumidor
  • Direito Penal
  • Direito de Família
  • Direitos Humanos
  • Direitos dos Povos Indígenas
  • Direitos dos Refugiados e Minorias
  • Direito Eletrônico
  • Direito da Propriedade Intelectual
  • Direito Falimentar
  • Investimentos Estrangeiros
  • Aspectos Legais dos Mercados de Capitais Internacionais
  • Arbitragem
  • Cooperação Judicial Internacional na Área Cível e Comercial
  • Padrões Internacionais do Direito dos Contratos
  • Direito Comercial Internacional
  • A Reforma do Conselho de Segurança da ONU
  • Aspectos Legais da Intervenção Preemptiva
  • Aspectos Legais do Terrorismo
  • Aspectos Legais da Tecnologia Nuclear

A Conferência ILA 2008 contará com as reuniões dos Comitês e Grupos de Estudos da ILA, nas quais os membros dos comitês e demais interessados analisarão os resultados das pesquisas realizadas durantes os dois últimos anos em cada área de interesse, além de discutir os relatórios dos trabalhos concluídos pelos comitês.

PROGRAMA

International Law on Natural Resources and Sustainable Development

  • International Law on Biotechnology
    • The Biodiversity Convention, Regional and National Instruments, and Access to Bio-Resources
    • Biodiversity: The Concept of Traditional Knowledge and Unfair Competition
    • Intellectual Property Rights upon Live Organism Products: Different Approaches
  • International Law on Sustainable Development
    • The Shared Management of Natural Resources
    • Revisiting Sovereignty over Natural Resources: the Latin American intellectual legacy and the taking of new directions
    • The Kyoto Protocol and the International Capital Markets
  • Outer Continental Shelftor
    • Access of Non-Party States to the International Commission on the Outer Limits of the Continental Shelf

The Human Person in International Law

  • International Family Law
    • Rights of Children: International Cooperation in the Fields of Maintenance, Adoption, Custody and Abduction
    • New Models of Family Units: Same-Sex Marriages and Unwed Relationships
  • International Human Rights Law
    • The Mis(use) of the Human Right Argument and Preemptive Intervention in the Contemporary International Arena
    • Violence as a Denial of Human Rights
    • Implementation of International Systems of Human Rights Protection into National Legal Systems
  • Rights of Indigenous Peoples
    • Indigenous Rights on Land and Natural Resources
    • Indigenous Rights in International Law and Domestic law: Conflicting Approaches
  • Compensation for Victims of War
    • Justice for Victims of War
  • International Criminal Law
    • National, International and Universal Criminal Jurisdiction: Aspects of Antagonism and Complementarity
    • The Rights of Victims in International Criminal Jurisdiction

International Law on Bussiness and Trade

  • Consumer Law
    • The Protection of Consumers in a Globalization Era
    • Relations between International Law and Consumer Law
  • Electronic Law
    • Cyber Criminality: National and International Rules
    • Contracts over the Internet: the Interplay Between National Laws and International Law
    • The Role of Civil Society in the International Regulation Process: ICANN as a Case Study
  • International Law on Foreign Investment
    • Bilateral Investment Protection Treaties: Recent Development
    • The ICSID Convention and the Settlement of Disputes in Economic Emergencies
  • International Securities Regulation
    • Mergers and Acquisitions in the Global Market and Compliance with National Law and Regulations
    • Regulation and Regulatory Accountability in an Era of MegaFunds and MegaMarkets
  • International Trade Law
    • Coherence Between Human Rights and International Economic Law?
    • How to Promote a Human Rights Culture in International Economic Institutions?
  • International Commercial Law
    • Soft Law Instruments in the Harmonization of International Contract Law: Achievements and Difficulties
    • The CISG and the Expansion of World Trade

International Private Dispute Resolution

  • International Commercial Arbitration
    • International Arbitration: Autonomy v. Territorialism
    • Public Policy and Mandatory Rules: Influence on the Applicable Law
    • The Influence of Cultural Factors on the Choice of the Arbitrator
    • Distortions in Contemporary Arbitration: The Problems of Becoming Popular
  • International Civil Litigation
    • Towards World Cooperation Standards: Prospects for the Hague Convention
    • The Realities of Regional Judicial Cooperation: Existing Experiences

Law on International Security

  • Nuclear Weapons, Non-Proliferation and Contemporary International Law
    • The International Regulation of Nuclear Technology and National Development Aspirations: Conflicting Views
  • Space Law
    • Outer Space as a Theater of War: Possible Global Effects
    • Space traffic Management: The Quest for Improvement of International Cooperation and Security
  • UN Reform
    • Where can the Security Council Modify States Human Rights Obligations in International Law?
    • Proposed Changes and the Security Councils New Challenges
  • Use of Force
    • Regional Developments on the Fight on Terrorism: Different Approaches
    • Armed Conflict of Non-International Character

PALESTRANTES CONFIRMADOS

-Adriana Braghetta (Brasil)

-Alberto do Amaral Junior (Brasil)

-Alberto Malatesta (Itália)

-Alejandro Garro (Argentina)

-Alex Oude Elferink (Holanda)

-Alexandra Xantaki (Reino Unido)

-André de Carvalho Ramos (Brasil)

-Andrea K. Bjorklund (EUA)

-Anne van Aaken (Suíça)

-Anil Malhotra (Índia)

-Annette Lansinsk (África do Sul)

-Antenor Madruga (Brasil)

-Antônio A. Cançado Trindade (Brasil)

-Antonio Herman Benjamín (Brasil)

-Armand de Mestral (Canadá)

-Asif H. Qureshi (Reino Unido)

-August Reinisch (Áustria)

-Aziz Saliba (Brasil)

-Bruce Zagaris (EUA)

-Carmen Tibúrcio (Brasil)

-Catherine Kessedjian (França)

-Celso Lafer (Brasil)

-Christina Cerna (EUA)

-Christoph Benicke (Alemanha)

-Christopher Ward (Austrália)

-Cláudia Lima Marques (Brasil)

-Cynthia Lichtenstein (EUA)

-Dan Wei (Macau)

-Diego Fernandez Arroyo (Argentina)

-Doliver Nelson (Reino Unido)

-Domenico di Pietro (Itália)

-Eduardo D. Gonçalves (Brasil)

-Emilia Ianeva (Bulgária)

-Etsuro Kuronuma (Japão)

-Fabiana de Oliveira Godinho (Brasil)

-Fernando Tabet (Brasil)

-Filip de Ly (Holanda)

-Flávia Piovesan (Brasil)

-Florian Hoffmann (Alemanha)

-Francisco Rezek (Brasil)

-Francisco Seixas da Costa (Portugal)

-Franco Ferrari (Itália)

-Gail Pearson (Austrália)

-Gregory Marks (Austrália)

-Hans Van Loon (Holanda)

-Henry D. Gabriel (EUA)

-Hilmar Raeschke-Kessler (Alemanha)

-Ian McNeil (Reino Unido)

-Ida Levine (Reino Unido)

-Ignácio Gómez-Palacio (México)

-Ingeborg Schwenzer (Suíça)

-Ivan Shearer (Austrália)

-James Nehf (EUA)

-James R Crawford (Reino Unido)

-Jan Wouters (Bélgica)

-Javaid Rehman (Paquistão)

-Jeannette Irigoin Barrenne (Chile)

-João Bosco Lee (Brasil)

-Johannes Van Aggelen (Holanda)

-John Fellas (EUA)

-John Gamble (EUA)

-José Augusto Fontoura Costa (Brasil)

-José Carlos de Magalhães (Brasil)

-José Emílio Nunes Pinto (Brasil)

-José Monserrat Filho (Brasil)

-Juan Miguel Ortega Terol (Espanha)

-Kamal Hossain (Bangladesh)

-Lauro Gama Junior (Brasil)

-Leila Sadat (EUA)

-Leonardo Nemer Caldeira Brant (Brasil)

-Lilian Del Castillo-Laborde (Argentina)

-Louise Ellen Teitz (EUA)

-Luiz Olavo Baptista (Brasil)

-Maíra de Paula Barreto (Brasil)

-Manuel Almeida Ribeiro (Portugal)

-Marcelo Kohen (Argentina)

-Marcos Barbosa Pinto (Brasil)

-Maria Berenice Dias (Brasil)

-Maria Gavounelli (Grécia)

-Marie-Claire Cordonnier Segger (Canadá)

-Marília Maciel (Brasil)

-Mark Cowling (África do Sul)

-Martin Scheinin (Finlândia)

-Math Noortmann (Holanda)

-Matthew Weiniger (Reino Unido)

-Maureen Williams (Reino Unido/Argentina)

-Milos Barutciski (Canadá)

-Nadia de Araújo (Brasil)

-Nico Schrijver (Holanda)

-Nina Dethloff (Alemanha)

-Omar el Arini (Egito)

-Paul McHugh (Nova Zelândia)

-Phoebe Okowa (Quênia)

-Regina Ribeiro do Valle (Brasil)

-Renato Opice Blum (Brasil)

-Richard Kreindler (Alemanha)

-Roberto de Campos Andrade (Brasil)

-Ronald Brand (EUA)

-Rudiger Wolfrum (Alemanha)

-S. James Anaya (EUA)

-Sergio de Queiroz Duarte (Brasil)

-Setsuko Aoki (Japão)

-Sophie Nappert (Reino Unido)

-Sujata Manohar (Índia)

-Susana C. Vieira (Brasil)

-Sylvia Steiner (Brasil)

-Thierry Bourgoignie (Canadá)

-Thilo Marauhn (Alemanha)

-Todd Grierson Weiler (Canadá)

-Toni Williams (Canadá)

-Ulrich Petersmann (Alemanha)

-Ulrike Deutsch (Alemanha)

-Vera Gowland-Debbas (Reino Unido)

-Vicente Marotta Rangel (Brasil)

-Virginie Colaiuta (Itália)

-Welber Barral (Brasil)

-Werner Grau (Brasil)

-Ximena Fuentes (Chile)

ORGANIZAÇÃO

Segue abaixo a lista dos atuais Comitês e Grupos de Estudos da ILA;

Comitês:

* Aspects of the Law of State Succession

* Compensation for Victims of War

* Cultural Heritage Law

* Feminism & International Law

* International Civil Litigation & the interests of the public

* International Commercial Arbitration

* International Criminal Court

* International Family Law

* International Human Rights Law and Practice

* International Law on Biotechnology

* International Law on Foreign Investment

* International Law on Sustainable Development

* International Monetary Law

* International Securities Regulation

* International Trade Law

* Islamic Law & International Law

* Non-State Actors

* Nuclear weapons, non proliferation & contemporary int'l law

* Outer Continental Shelf

* Rights of Indigenous Peoples

* Space Law

* Teaching of International Law

* Use of Force

Grupos de Estudos:

* Ground Water Resources

* Practice and Procedure of International Tribunals

* Responsibility of International Organizations

* UN Reform

Comitê Organizador

-Dr. Eduardo Grebler

-Prof. Lauro Gama e Souza Junior

-Profª. Susana Camargo Vieira

-Dra. Flávia Bittar Neves

-Dra. Adriana Braghetta

-Prof. Walber Barral

-Min. Carlos Eduardo Caputo Bastos

-Profª. Claudia Lima Marques

-Profª. Daniela T. Vargas

-Prof. João Bosco Lee

-Prof. Leonardo Nemer Caldeira Brant

Comitê Executivo

-Dr. Eduardo Grebler

-Prof. Lauro Gama e Souza Junior

-Profª. Susana Camargo Vieira

-Dra. Flávia Bittar Neves

-Dra. Adriana Braghetta

-Representante do Conselho Federal da Ordem dos Advogados do Brasil (OAB)

-Representante do Centro de Estudos das Sociedades de Advogados (CESA)

-Representante do Instituto dos Advogados Brasileiros (IAB)

-Representante do Comitê Brasileiro da Câmara de Comércio Internacional (CCI)

-Representante da Secretaria de Justiça do Estado do Rio de Janeiro

-Representante da Procuradoria Geral do Estado do Rio de Janeiro

-Representante da Procuradoria Geral do Município do Rio de Janeiro

Comitê Consultivo

  • Presidente do Comitê Executivo da International Law Association:

-Lord Slynn of Hadley

  • Ministros do Supremo Tribunal Federal:

-Ellen Gracie Northfleet

-Gilmar Mendes

  • Ministros do Superior Tribunal de Justiça:

-Antonio Herman de Vasconcellos e Benjamin

-Carlos Alberto Menezes Direito

-Fátima Nancy Andrighi

-Gilson Langaro Dipp

-Luiz Fux

  • Desembargadores do Tribunal de Justiça do Estado do Rio de Janeiro:

-José Carlos Schmidt Murta Ribeiro

-Mauro Dickstein

-Sylvio Capanema de Souza

__________

INFORMAÇÕES E INSCRIÇÕES

Organização da Conferência

TELEFONE

+44 (0)1202 699 488

e-mail:

[email protected]