Encerrado

International Law and Practice Section

 

Fall Meeting 2004

 

The Ritz-Carlton Hotel - Santiago, Chile

 

November 9-14, 2004

 

 

CO-SPONSORING ORGANIZATIONS:

 

AMCHAM Chile The Chilean American

Chamber of Commerce

American Bar Association, Section of

International Law and Practice

Colegio de Abogados de Chile

Inter-American Bar Association

International Bar Association

Latin Lawyer

North American-Chilean

Chamber of Commerce

ProChile The Chilean Trade Commission

Union Internationale des Avocats

NYSBA

 

 

LOCAL ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

 

Francis K. Lackington, Baeza, Larraín & Rozas, Santiago, Chile (Chapter Chair)

José Manuel Larraín, Baeza, Larraín & Rozas, Santiago, Chile

Max Letelier Bomchil, Barros, Court & Correa, Santiago, Chile

José Tomás Errázuriz, Barros & Errázuriz, Santiago, Chile

Jorge Carey, Carey y Cía, Santiago, Chile

Pablo Iacobelli, Carey y Cía, Santiago, Chile

Sebastian Obach, Cariola, Díez Pérez-Cotapos & Cía Ltda., Santiago, Chile

Gerardo Varela, Cariola, Díez Pérez-Cotapos & Cía Ltda., Santiago, Chile

Cristián Eyzaguirre, Claro y Cía, Santiago, Chile

José María Eyzaguirre, Jr., Claro y Cía, Santiago, Chile

Héctor Novoa Vásquez, Edmundo Eluchans y Cía, Santiago, Chile

Ricardo Ihnen, Edmundo Eluchans y Cía, Santiago, Chile

Michael Grasty Cousiño, Grasty Quintana Majlis & Cía, Santiago, Chile

Alejandro Quintana, Grasty Quintana Majlis & Cía, Santiago, Chile

Juan Pablo García, Law Offices of Juan Pablo García, Santiago, Chile

Guillermo Morales Errázuriz, Morales, Noguera, Valdivieso & Besa, Santiago, Chile

Cristián Mena Barros, Santander, Fresno, Mena y Cía. Ltda., Santiago, Chile

 

 

REGIONAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE

 

Saúl Ricardo Feilbogen, Vitale, Manoff & Feilbogen, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Juan Martin Arocena, Allende & Brea, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Chapter Chair)

Guillermo Malm Green, Brons & Salas Abogados, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Fernando Aguirre B., Bufete Aguirre Soc. Civ. Abogados, La Paz, Bolivia

Ramiro Guevara, Guevara & Gutiérrez, S.C., La Paz, Bolivia

Isabel C. Franco, Demarest & Almeida Advogados, São Paulo, Brazil

Valdo de RizzoLefosse Advogados

Carlos Roberto Mateucci, Yarshell Mateucci e Camargo Advogados, São Paulo, Brazil

Pablo M. D’Avila Garces Bentes, Miller & Chevalier, Washington D.C./ São Paulo, Brazil (Chapter Chair)

Alvaro Parra Gómez, Parra, Rodríguez & Cavelier, Bogotá, Colombia

David Gutiérrez, BLP Abogados, Forum Santa Ana, Costa Rica

Freddy Fachler, Pacheco Coto, San José, Costa Rica

Roque Bernardo Bustamante, Bustamante & Bustamante, Quito, Ecuador

Zygmunt Brett, F.A. Arias & Muñoz, San Salvador, El Salvador

Humberto Sáenz, Sáenz & Asociados, San Salvador, El Salvador

José E. Quiñones León, Quiñones, Ibargüen & Lújan, S.C. Guatemala City, Guatemala

Laureano F. Gutiérrez Falla, Bufete Gutiérrez Falla, Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Ricardo Aníbal Mejía, Mejía & Asociados, San Pedro Sula, Honduras

Aureliano González-Baz, Bryan, González Vargas & González Baz,

Mexico, D.F., Mexico (Chapter Chair)

Eduardo Ramos-Góméz, Duane Morris LLP, New York City

José Evenor Taboada A., Taboada & Asociados, Managua, Nicaragua

Gloria Maria de Alvarado, Alvarado y Asociados, Managua, Nicaragua

Juan Francisco Pardini, Pardini & Associados, Panamá City, Panamá (Chapter Chair)

Alvaro Aguilar, Fábrega, Barsallo, Molino & Mulino, Panamá City, Panamá

José Moreno Ruffinelli, Moreno Ruffinelli & Asociados, Asunción, Paraguay

José Daniel Amado V., Miranda & Amado Abogados, Lima, Peru

José Miguel Morales Dasso, Estudio Aurelio Garcia Sayán, Lima, Peru

José Antonio Olaechea, Estudio Olaechea, Lima, Peru

Pedro Pais de Almeida, PACSA, Lisbon, Portugal

Calvin A. Hamilton, Monereo, Meyer & Marinel-lo, Madrid, Spain (Chapter Co-Chair)

Clifford J. Hendel, Araoz & Rueda, Madrid, Spain (Chapter Co-Chair)

Jaime Malet, Barcelona, Spain (Chapter Co-Chair)

Jonas Bergstein, Estudio Bergstein, Montevideo, Uruguay

Daniel M. Ferrere, Ferrere Abogados, Montevideo, Uruguay

Luis Alfredo Araque B., Araque Reyna Sosa Viso & Pittier Abogados, Caracas, Venezuela

 

 

Section Chair

Paul M. Frank, Alston & Bird LLP, New York City

 

 

Program Chair

Oliver J. Armas, Thacher Proffitt & Wood LLP, New York City

 

 

Important CLE Information

 

The New York State MCLE Board requirement for Attorneys in practice beyond the first two years after admission to the Bar is 24 credit hours per biennial registration cycle; with four hours of these credit hours earned in the area of ethics and profesionalism.

 

This program will satisfy up to 2 hours in ethics and up to 14 hours in areas of practice management. The ethics portion of this program will qualify for MCLE credit for newly admitted attorneys; however, the balance of the program will not qualify since it is not a basic practical skills program.

 

Don’t miss your chance to earn these CLE credits. Sign up now!

 

 

Social Programs

 

There will be optional tours for spouses, family and guests, including local visits to the Chilean Museum of Pre-Columbian Art, the National Museum of Fine Arts, and the coastal city of Valparaiso.

 

 

Discounts and Scholarships

 

New York State Bar Association members and non-members may receive financial aid to attend this program. Under this policy, anyone who requires financial aid may apply in writing, not later than 10 working days prior to the start of the pro-gram, explaining the basis of his/her hardship, and if approved, can receive a dis-count or scholarship, depending on the circumstances. To apply, please send your request in writing to Linda L. Castilla at: New York State Bar Association, One Elk Street, Albany, New York 12207.

 

 

The Ritz-Carlton Hotel

 

The Ritz-Carlton, Santiago, is strategically located in the capital’s most prestigious and refined neighborhood, El Golf. The 205-room hotel is just 30 minutes from Santiago International Airport and within walking distance of exclusive boutiques and restaurants, as well as many of the leading Chilean law firms active in the international practice of law.

 

 

STEERING COMMITTEE

 

Oliver J. Armas, Program Chair

Thacher Proffitt & Wood LLP, New York City

Paul M. Frank, Section Chair

Alston & Bird LLP, New York City

Robert J. Leo, Section Chair Elect

Meeks & Sheppard, New York City

Nava Bat-Avraham

Consultant, New York City

Soraya E. Bosi

Fraser Milner Casgrain LLP, New York City

Michael Grasty Cousiño

Grasty Quintana Majlis & Cia, Santiago, Chile

Helena Tavares Erickson

CPR Institute for Dispute Resolution, New York City

Gerald J. Ferguson

Baker & Hostetler LLP, New York City

Isabel C. Franco

Demarest e Almeida Advogados, São Paulo, Brazil

Michael W. Galligan

Phillips Nizer LLP, New York City

Joyce M. Hansen

Federal Reserve Bank of New York, New York City

Francis K. Lackington

Baeza, Larrain & Rozas, Santiago, Chile

Thomas N. Pieper

Thacher Proffitt & Wood LLP, New York City

José Ramón Villar

Garrigues, New York City

 

 

INFORMATION

 

Click here

Publicado domingo, 3 de outubro de 2004